Phrase guide

go with

verb · 8 senses · updated from the 2026-07-25 local source snapshot

Definitions and examples are grouped by meaning. Pronunciation, history, word forms, translations, descendants, synonyms, antonyms, derived terms, and related words appear whenever the source provides them.

Sound

Pronunciation

Each Play button uses your device's default local English voice, or a natural local fallback. The selected voice name appears after playback. This is synthesized speech, not a source recording.

  • Australia: Recorded audio is listed in the source snapshot.

1

verb

Meaning 1

Used other than figuratively or idiomatically: see go, with.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

2

verb

Meaning 2

To choose or accept (a suggestion).

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: idiomatic, transitive

Examples

  • Although I liked your suggestion, I'll go with my original idea.
  • You have to go with your feelings.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: pick, select

Antonyms: none provided

3

verb

Meaning 3

To date, to be involved romantically with (someone).

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: idiomatic, transitive

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: go out with, go steady, date, go out [with], go with, go together, hang together, have a thing, see, step out

Antonyms: none provided

4

verb

Meaning 4

To have sexual relations with (someone).

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: idiomatic, transitive

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: be with, go to bed with, lie with, sleep with, Formal terms, bed, coit, coitize, dight, enjoy, feague, go in unto, have, know, lie by, love, mount, occupy, penetrate, season, seduce, take, Any of Thesaurus:copulate + "with", Informal and slang terms, ball, bang, bauf, beep, bone, boff, boink, bonk, boom-boom, dick, diddle, dig out, do, doink, drill, eff, expletive deleted, fill, frack, frak, frick, frig, fuck, get into someone's pants, get over on, get up in, give someone one, give someone the time, go with, have one's way with, have one's wicked way with, hit, hump, jape, jump, jump someone's bones, knob, knock, knock off, know someone in the biblical sense, lay, love up, make, nail, plough, plug, poke, pork, pound, prig, pump, ravage, ream, rock, roger, root, run through, rut, sard, schlong, screw, see to, service, shaft, shag, shelve, slay, slip it to, smash, smush, stallionize, swive, tap, tup, wap

Antonyms: none provided

5

verb

Meaning 5

To correspond or fit well with, to match.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: transitive

Examples

  • Does this red skirt go with this pink blouse?

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: harmonize, match, tone in

Antonyms: none provided

6

verb

Meaning 6

To be pregnant with (a child).

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: obsolete, transitive

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: carry, eat for two, expect, go with, have a bun in the oven

Antonyms: none provided

7

verb

Meaning 7

go or occur together

Definition source: Princeton WordNet 3.0

Examples

  • The word 'hot' tends to cooccur with 'cold'

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: collocate with, construe with, cooccur with, co-occur with

Antonyms: none provided

Broader terms: attach to, accompany, come with, go with

8

verb

Meaning 8

be present or associated with an event or entity

Definition source: Princeton WordNet 3.0

Examples

  • French fries come with the hamburger
  • heart attacks are accompanied by distruction of heart tissue
  • fish usually goes with white wine
  • this kind of vein accompanies certain arteries

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: attach to, accompany, come with

Antonyms: none provided

Narrower terms: collocate with, construe with, cooccur with, co-occur with, go with, attend, rule

History

Etymology

No etymology was provided for this word.

Across languages

Translations

10 source translations are retained for this English entry.

  • Dutch: passen bij — match, correspond with
  • Finnish: sopia — match, correspond with
  • German: passen zu — match, correspond with
  • Greek: ταιριάζω (tairiázo) — match, correspond with
  • Hungarian: megy — match, correspond with
  • Polish: pasować — match, correspond with
  • Russian: подходи́ть (podxodítʹ) — match, correspond with
  • Russian: подойти́ (podojtí) — match, correspond with
  • Spanish: combinar — match, correspond with
  • Spanish: ir de la mano con — match, correspond with