Phrase guide

red pepper

noun · 4 senses · updated from the 2026-07-25 local source snapshot

Definitions and examples are grouped by meaning. Pronunciation, history, word forms, translations, descendants, synonyms, antonyms, derived terms, and related words appear whenever the source provides them.

Sound

Pronunciation

Each Play button uses your device's default local English voice, or a natural local fallback. The selected voice name appears after playback. This is synthesized speech, not a source recording.

  • /ˈɹɛdˌpɛp.ə(ɹ)/
  • Southern-England: Recorded audio is listed in the source snapshot.

1

noun

Meaning 1

A red-colored, ripe, bell or sweet pepper. Unripe peppers of this variety are green and edible but not as sweet.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

2

noun

Meaning 2

Spicy pepper.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: US

Examples

  • Crushed red pepper flakes add zest to pizza.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

3

noun

Meaning 3

very hot red peppers; usually long and thin; some very small

Definition source: Princeton WordNet 3.0

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: tabasco

Antonyms: none provided

Broader terms: hot pepper

4

noun

Meaning 4

ground pods and seeds of pungent red peppers of the genus Capsicum

Definition source: Princeton WordNet 3.0

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: cayenne, cayenne pepper

Antonyms: none provided

Broader terms: flavorer, flavourer, flavoring, flavouring, seasoner, seasoning

History

Etymology

No etymology was provided for this word.

Across languages

Translations

31 source translations are retained for this English entry.

  • Armenian: կարմիր պղպեղ (karmir pġpeġ) — red colored pepper
  • Belarusian: чырво́ны пе́рац (čyrvóny pjérac) — red colored pepper
  • Bulgarian: черве́н пипе́р (červén pipér) — red colored pepper
  • Chinese Cantonese: 紅椒 /红椒 — red colored pepper
  • Chinese Mandarin: 菜椒 (càijiāo) — red colored pepper
  • Esperanto: papriko — red colored pepper
  • Estonian: punane pipar — red colored pepper
  • Finnish: paprika — red colored pepper
  • French: paprika — red colored pepper
  • German: Paprika — red colored pepper
  • Hawaiian: nīoi — red colored pepper
  • Indonesian: paprika — red colored pepper
  • Irish: piobar dearg — red colored pepper
  • Japanese: ピーマン (pīman) — red colored pepper
  • Kazakh: қызыл бұрыш (qyzyl būryş) — red colored pepper
  • Korean: 피망 (pimang) — red colored pepper
  • Kyrgyz: калемпир (kalempir) — red colored pepper
  • Macedonian: цр́вена пи́перка (cŕvena píperka) — red colored pepper
  • Macedonian: цр́вена ба́бура (cŕvena bábura) — red colored pepper
  • Manx: pibbyr jiarg — red colored pepper
  • Marathi: लाल शिमला मिरची (lāl śimlā mircī) — red colored pepper
  • Iranian Persian: فِلْفِلِ قِرْمِز (felfel-e ġermez) — red colored pepper
  • Polish: czerwona papryka — red colored pepper
  • Portuguese: pimenta vermelha — red colored pepper
  • Romanian: ardei roșu — red colored pepper
  • Russian: кра́сный пе́рец (krásnyj pérec) — red colored pepper
  • Russian: па́прика (páprika) — red colored pepper
  • Swahili: pilipili hoho — red colored pepper
  • Turkish: kırmızı biber — red colored pepper
  • Ukrainian: черво́ний пе́рець (červónyj pérecʹ) — red colored pepper
  • Uzbek: qalampir — red colored pepper