Standard Lemma guide

south-southwest

adj · adv · noun · 6 senses · updated from the 2026-07-25 local source snapshot

Definitions and examples are grouped by meaning. Pronunciation, history, word forms, translations, descendants, synonyms, antonyms, derived terms, and related words appear whenever the source provides them.

Sound

Pronunciation

Each Play button uses your device's default local English voice, or a natural local fallback. The selected voice name appears after playback. This is synthesized speech, not a source recording.

  • Southern-England: Recorded audio is listed in the source snapshot.

1

adj

Meaning 1

Of, in or pertaining to the south-southwest; south-southwestern.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: not-comparable

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

2

adj

Meaning 2

Situated toward or in the direction of the south-southwest; south-southwestward; south-southwesterly.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: not-comparable

Examples

  • A south-southwest course.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

3

adj

Meaning 3

Coming from the south-southwest; south-southwesterly.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: not-comparable

Examples

  • A south-southwest wind.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

4

adv

Meaning 4

Towards or in the direction of the south-southwest; south-southwestwards.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: not-comparable

Examples

  • We are travelling south-southwest at the moment.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: none provided

5

noun

Meaning 5

The compass point halfway between south and southwest; specifically at a bearing of 202.5°.

Definition source: English Wiktionary via Wiktextract

Usage: uncountable

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: none provided

Antonyms: north-northeast

6

adverb

Meaning 6

to, toward, or in the south southwest

Definition source: Princeton WordNet 3.0

No example sentence was provided for this meaning.

Meaning relationships

Synonyms: sou'-sou'-west

Antonyms: none provided

History

Etymology

No etymology was provided for this word.

Across languages

Translations

17 source translations are retained for this English entry.

  • Bulgarian: юг-югозапад (jug-jugozapad) — compass point
  • Chinese Mandarin: 南南西 — compass point
  • Danish: sydsydvest — compass point
  • Finnish: etelälounas — compass point
  • French: sud-sud-ouest — compass point
  • Galician: sur-suroeste — compass point
  • Greek: νότια-νοτιοδυτικά (nótia-notiodytiká) — compass point
  • Hungarian: dél-délnyugat — compass point
  • Japanese: 南南西 (nannansei) — compass point
  • Korean: 남남서 (namnamseo) — compass point
  • Malay: selatan barat daya — compass point
  • Norwegian Bokmål: sør-sørvest — compass point
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: sør-sørvest — compass point
  • Portuguese: sul-sudoeste — compass point
  • Romanian: sud-sudvest — compass point
  • Swedish: sydsydväst — compass point
  • Swedish: syd-sydväst — compass point
Real reading context

south-southwest in complete knowledge articles